Home|Add to Favorites|Add to My Toolkit|Register|Sign in|Customization



 

Medium Glycemic Index Chart, Medium GI Chart

This is a searchable collection of Medium glycaemic index data on thousands of foods. Medium glycemic index foods such as whole wheat products, basmati rice and sweet potato are broken down more slowly than high GI foods and more quickly than low GI foods. You can enter GI value to search for a related foods list/chart.
Custom Search
Glycemic Index ChartLow Glycemic Index ChartHigh Glycemic Index ChartMedium GI Chart
Sharing buttons for facebookSharing buttons for twitterSharing buttons for Google plus
Search by GI Value and Food Categories

Categories  Glycemic Index(between 56 - 69)
  
-  

Note:
Foods with Glycemic index value from 56  to 69 are considered Medium GI.
 

  

Medium Glycemic Index Chart

1/1
 
FoodsGIServe(g)Carb/serve(g)GL
Fruits and Fruit Products
Peach, raw5612085
Apricot, raw5712095
Orange juice, reconstituted from frozen concentrate57250 mL2615
Banana, raw581202313
Banana, raw581202515
Apricot, coconut and honey muffin (Australia)60502616
Mango, ripe (Mangifera indica), raw60120159
Papaya/Paw paw, raw (Carica papaya)60120159
Paw paw (papaya), ripe601202917
Dates, NS type62603321
Apricots, canned in light syrup (Riviera, Aliments Caneast Foods, Montreal, Canada)641201912
Banana, oat and honey muffin65502617
Green banana/plantain, boiled 23 min, frozen, thawed and reheated for 1 min651202717
Ripe plantain (Musa paradisiaca), peeled, boiled 10 min661201913
Raisins66604328
Plantain (Musa AAB)681203121

1/1
Top Use:    Medium Glycemic Index Chart - Category:All in Categories GI>=56 GI<=69

Recent user inquiry:
I want to Post a new feedback