Home|Add to Favorites|Add to My Toolkit|Register|Sign in|Customization



 

Glycemic Index Food List, GI Foods List

We offer a searchable collection of Glycemic Index(GI) and Glycemic Load(GL) data on thousands of foods. The glycemic index, glycaemic index, or GI measures how fast a food effects your blood sugar level. This can be helpful to manage diabetes and prevent heart disease. You can enter GI value, GL value or keywords to search for a related foods list/chart.
Custom Search
Glycemic Index Food ListLow Glycemic Index Food ListHigh Glycemic Index Food ListMedium GI Food List
Sharing buttons for facebookSharing buttons for twitterSharing buttons for Google plus
Search by Keyword, GI Value,GL Value and Food Categories

Categories  keyword
  

  
Glycemic Index(GI)      Glycemic Load(GL)



  

Glycemic Index Food List

1/3
 
FoodsGIServe(g)Carb/serve(g)GL
Fruits and Fruit Products
Cherries, raw, sour22120123
Plum, raw, NS24120143
Grapefruit, raw25120113
Apple, raw28120134
Peach, raw28120134
Banana, underripe30120216
Oranges, raw31120113
Apple, Braeburn, raw32120134
Apricots, dried (Wasco foods, Montreal, Canada)32603010
Pear, raw33120134
Apple, raw34120165
Pear, Winter Nellis, raw34120124
Green banana, peeled, fried in vegetable oil351203111
Green banana, peeled, boiled 10 min371202710
Green banana, boiled38120218
Green plantain (Musa paradisiaca), peeled, boiled 10 min39120239
Green plantain (Musa paradisiaca), peeled, fried in vegetable oil401203414
Chico (Zapota zapotilla coville), raw401202912
Unripe plantain (Musa paradisiaca) eaten with fish,tomato and onion sauce40120 (raw)3413
Apple, raw40120166
Pear, Bartlett, raw4112083
Mango (Mangifera indica), raw41120208
Apple juice, unsweetened41250 mL3012
Apple juice, unsweetened (Allens, Toronto, Canada)41250 mL3012
Green plantain (musa paradisiaca), boiled (Ghana)41120 (raw)3715
Pear, raw42120115
Banana, slightly underripe (yellow with green sections)421202511
Grapes, NS, raw43120177

1/3
Top Use:    Glycemic Index Food List - Category:Breakfast Cereals and Related Products

Recent user inquiry:
I want to Post a new feedback