Home|Add to Favorites|Add to My Toolkit|Register|Sign in|Customization



 

Glycemic Index Food List, GI Foods List

We offer a searchable collection of Glycemic Index(GI) and Glycemic Load(GL) data on thousands of foods. The glycemic index, glycaemic index, or GI measures how fast a food effects your blood sugar level. This can be helpful to manage diabetes and prevent heart disease. You can enter GI value, GL value or keywords to search for a related foods list/chart.
Custom Search
Glycemic Index Food ListLow Glycemic Index Food ListHigh Glycemic Index Food ListMedium GI Food List
Sharing buttons for facebookSharing buttons for twitterSharing buttons for Google plus
Search by Keyword, GI Value,GL Value and Food Categories

Categories  keyword
  

  
Glycemic Index(GI)      Glycemic Load(GL)



  

Glycemic Index Food List

1/3
 
FoodsGIServe(g)Carb/serve(g)GL
Legumes and Nuts
Gram dhal soaked overnight, cooked in salted water550 (dry)291
Bengal gram dhal, chickpea11150364
Peanuts135071
Pinto beans, boiled in salted water14150254
Acorns (Quercus emoryi), stewed with venison1610061
Lentils, red, dried, boiled18150183
Beans, dried, boiled, type NS20150306
Lentils, red, dried, boiled21150184
Peas, dried, boiled2215092
Lentils, green, dried, boiled22150184
Kidney beans23150256
Kidney beans, dried, boiled23150256
Peanuts235072
Brown beans2450 (dry)256
Lentils, type NS28150185
Haricot/Navy beans, pressure cooked at 15 psi for 25 min (King Grains, Toronto, Canada)29150339
Butter beans, dried, soaked, cooked 1.25 h29150206
Butter beans, dried, boiled + 5 g sucrose30150206
Haricot/Navy beans, dried, boiled (Canada)30150309
Lentils, green, dried, boiled30150185
Black Beans30150237
Marrowfat peas, dried, boiled31150196
Lentils, red, dried, boiled31150186
Butter beans, dried, boiled + 10 g sucrose31150206
Chickpeas (Garbanzo beans, Bengal gram), dried, boiled31150309
Lentils, red, dried, boiled32150186
Lima beans, baby, frozen, reheated in microwave oven (York, Canada Packers, Toronto, Canada)321503010
Split peas, yellow, boiled 20 min (Nupack, Mississauga, Canada)32150196

1/3
Top Use:    Glycemic Index Food List - Category:Breakfast Cereals and Related Products

Recent user inquiry:
I want to Post a new feedback