Home|Add to Favorites|Add to My Toolkit|Register|Sign in|Customization



Low Glycemic Index Food List, Low GI Foods List

This is a searchable collection of Low glycaemic index data on thousands of foods. A low GI food will release glucose more slowly and steadily. Foods that have a low glycemic index (GI) ranking are recommended for people who need to manage their blood sugar levels. You can enter GI value to search for a related foods list/chart. The best low glycemic foods according to the Human Nutrition Unit at the University of Sydney include cereals, bread, fruits and vegetables.
Custom Search
Glycemic Index Food ListLow Glycemic Index Food ListHigh Glycemic Index Food ListMedium GI Food List
Sharing buttons for facebookSharing buttons for twitterSharing buttons for Google plus
Search by GI Value and Food Categories

Categories  Glycemic Index(less than or equal to)
  


Note:
Foods with Glycemic index less than or equal to 55 are considered low GI.
 

  

Low Glycemic Index Food List

1/24
 
FoodsGIServe(g)Carb/serve(g)GL
Fruits and Fruit Products
Cherries, raw, sour22120123
Plum, raw, NS24120143
Grapefruit, raw25120113
Apple, raw28120134
Peach, raw28120134
Banana, underripe30120216
Oranges, raw31120113
Apricots, dried (Wasco foods, Montreal, Canada)32603010
Apple, Braeburn, raw32120134
Pear, raw33120134
Pear, Winter Nellis, raw34120124
Apple, raw34120165
Green banana, peeled, fried in vegetable oil351203111
Green banana, peeled, boiled 10 min371202710
Green banana, boiled38120218
Green plantain (Musa paradisiaca), peeled, boiled 10 min39120239
Green plantain (Musa paradisiaca), peeled, fried in vegetable oil401203414
Unripe plantain (Musa paradisiaca) eaten with fish,tomato and onion sauce40120 (raw)3413
Chico (Zapota zapotilla coville), raw401202912
Apple, raw40120166
Pear, Bartlett, raw4112083
Mango (Mangifera indica), raw41120208
Apple juice, unsweetened41250 mL3012
Apple juice, unsweetened (Allens, Toronto, Canada)41250 mL3012
Green plantain (musa paradisiaca), boiled (Ghana)41120 (raw)3715
Pear, raw42120115
Banana, slightly underripe (yellow with green sections)421202511
Grapes, NS, raw43120177

1/24
Top Use:    Low Glycemic Index Food List - Category:All in Categories GI<=55

Recent user inquiry:
I want to Post a new feedback